Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.threeriverspark.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions, our contact details are at the end of the Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

What is personal information?

Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include:

  • Name;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Address;
  • Driver’s license number and/or passport number and, upon our request, a copy of your driver’s license or passport;
  • Email addresses / IP addresses;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Vehicle details including registrations and vehicle make and model;
  • Payment information (such as credit card);
  • Financial and transaction details associated with bookings, Kui Parks memberships, products and services;
  • Special needs or preferences;
  • Any preferences you tell us about or other information that you provide; and
  • Any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Why we collect Personal Information

The primary reasons for obtaining personal information are:

  • To contact and communicate with you;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • For market research and business development including website development;
  • Risk management, including being able to contact guests when responding to emergencies, public safety threats or where there is a serious threat to health, life or safety;
  • Staff training;
  • Marketing including, information on products or services, newsletters and direct marketing;
  • To improve services to meet customer preferences and provide appropriate facilities for guests;
  • Some personal information obtained is required by law such as properly identifying parties to a contract.

How do we collect your personal details?

We will collect and store your personal information via the following methods:

  • Provided by you through the reservation process on the Site;
  • Provided by you through email or telephone registration process; and/or
  • Via access to the Kui Parks Membership portal if you are a member of Kui Parks.

We will treat this information as personal information.

Bookings and Check-in

When you make a booking and check-in with us, we automatically collect certain information including your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details and details relating to your stay, including notes pertaining to any conversation we have that might be relevant to your booking or experience.

Please note that credit card information is entered into a secure credit card gateway within our electronic reservation program, the credit card number cannot be viewed once it is entered, however, the gateway allows us to process additional charges if they are incurred.

Information about other people

Where you provide us with information about other people (e.g. people you’re travelling with) you must have consent to do so. If we collect personal information about an individual from you we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual will be or has been made aware of this Privacy Policy.

When we disclose personal information

The Mundubbera Three Rivers Tourist Park is concerned with maintaining the privacy of personal information, such information will not be disclosed to third parties that are not directly involved or associated with our park unless:

  • An emergency exists where disclosure of such information will assist in the response;
  • To courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • Marketing tools that are used to optimise and improve customer experience or creating marketing campaigns;
  • Technology suppliers as our Australian hosting provider;
  • Personal information such as basic contact details sourced from the Kui Parks subscription base, memberships and such accommodation records may be provided to other Kui Parks and related entities, for bona fide purposes associated with Kui Parks business and undertaking; and
  • To third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.

Direct Marketing

When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (unless you have already opted out of marketing, or until you opt out). Personal information may be disclosed for marketing purposes to an organisation or people who assist in our direct marketing, for example an external mail house.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us that we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by email or SMS.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing e-mails we send you or by replying “stop” by SMS.

Protection of personal information

The Mundubbera Three Rivers Tourist Park takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date, and is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All information stored electronically is protected by unique password and network protection with access limited to key positions held within the Mundubbera Three Rivers Tourist Park. Physical records are kept in secure locations to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, once records are no longer of use, personal particulars will be removed to de-identify any such records.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Privacy contact details:

For questions or notices, please contact us at:

ASBI Parks Pty Ltd trading as Mundubbera Three Rivers Tourist Park ABN 36 954 661 403.

Phone: 1800 800 341

Post: 37 Strathdee Street, Mundubbera QLD 4626

Email: admin@threeriverspark.com.au

Last update: 21 December 2021